HOME ECGR CLUB EVENTS & NEWS WORKING SHOWING RESCUE HEALTH PUPPY LIST CONTACT US
EASTERN COUNTIES  GOLDEN RETRIEVER CLUB

© 2015 Eastern Counties Golden Retriever Club

 All photos are copyright and should not be reproduced

WORKING EVENTS

 SHOWING

2014 EVENTS


2013 EVENTS


2012 EVENTS


2011 EVENTS


2010 EVENTS


2009 EVENTS


2008 EVENTS


2007 EVENTS

SCAMP AND SASHA TROPHY (Presented by Mr and Mrs Cole)

The Scamp and Sasha Trophy is awarded annually by the club to the dog (owned by a member) which has accrued the highest number of points for places at Open and Championship shows.

More

5

DEC

2013

Dog Judge: Mr B Sillence (Canina)

Bitch Judge: Mr B Lundgren (Engelen)  

Best In Show Line Up   BEST IN SHOW MacDonald Mrs Jennifer SH CH/IR SH CH FLYNGALEE NORTHERN LIGHTS JW ShCM RESERVE BEST IN SHOW Hennessy Mr G &(…)

More


24

MARCH

2014

2014 Open Show

The 2014 Open show took place on Sunday March 24th at Royston Leisure Centre, Royston, Herts, SG8 7XT


Judge Mrs Christine Cooke(Niehgan)

More


2013 – Joan Lavendar Memorial Open Show

The Joan Lavendar Memorial Open Show was held at Pear Tree Farm, Hartest, Suffolk On Sunday 26th May 2013

Judge: Jane Scuffle (Moon) (Jamoon)

More

26

MAY

2013

23

MARCH

2013

2013 Open Show


Held on Sunday 23rd March at Royston Leisure Centre, Royston

Judge: Mr John Kuijpers (Fivehills)

More

2013 Championship Show

Held at Wood Green Animal Shelter, Godmanchester, Huntingdon on Sunday 29th September 2013.


29

SEPT

2013

Dog Judge: Mrs Marilyne Lade Bitch Judge: Mrs Di Dale

BEST IN SHOW Smyth Mrs A KADAKA KASSCADE JW ShCM RESERVE BEST IN SHOW Neil Miss Mary SH CH MOLOKO PURE DEAD BRILLIANT JW BEST PUPPY Forrest Mr K FELI FEY(…)

More

29

SEPT

2014

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW Morss Mrs HVG XANTHOS GIVENCHY JW

BEST PUPPY Leonard Mr N & Mrs P WYNRITA HOT GOSSIP JW

BEST VETERAN Fanning Mrs Anne JEMSTY SPECIAL EDITION

More

2014 Championship Show

BEST IN SHOW Stevens Ms S & Hadden MBE Mr M SH CH/IR SH CH GUNHILLS JANUARY MASTER JW ShCM

March Open 2015

Held on Sunday March 22th 2015 at Royston Leisure Centre, Herts,

Judge Sally Main

More

22

MARCH

2015

23

SEPT

2012

2012 Championship Show

Held at Wood Green Animal Shelter, Godmanchester, Huntingdon on Sunday 23rd September 2012


2012 Open Show

Held at Royston Leisure Centre, Royston on 25th March 2012

Judge: Mrs Mandy Pett (Rumwood)

BEST IN SHOW Ward Mrs J LAURENLEY LAYLA RESERVE BEST IN SHOW Vorley Mrs D CAMESTONE LOIS LANE BEST OPPOSITE SEX IN SHOW Walker Mr AA & Mrs PM KENSALROAG ANGUS MACLEOD TO FALKESHALL ShCM BEST PUPPY IN SHOW Simms(…)

More

25

MARCH

2012

2011 Open Show

Held on 29th May 2011 at Hartest, Bury St Edmunds Judge: Mrs Josie Lees (Denmarella) BEST IN SHOW Seamons Mr PD & Mrs JL MESSANO URBAN MYTH JW

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW Linsell Mrs J GOFFS DANCING BRAVE JW


26

MAY

2011

BEST OPPOSITE SEX IN SHOW Seamons Mr PD & Mrs JL MESSANO PHONAFRIEND BEST PUPPY IN SHOW

More

2011 Championship Show

EASTERN COUNTIES GOLDEN RETRIEVER CLUB At Rowley Mile Racecourse, Newmarket, Suffolk



2

OCT

2011

On Sunday 2nd October 2011 Dog Judge: Mrs D. Ewings (Bryanstown) Bitch Judge: Mr Roy Maynard (Chinnordale)

More

2011 Joint Golden Retriever Clubs Championship Show

Held at Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh Park, Near Coventry on Saturday 19th March 2011

Dog Judge: Miss Sue Russell (Rosinante/Rosselle) Bitch Judge: Mrs Hilary Lambshead (Muskan) Best In Show Line Up BEST IN SHOW Dunbar Ms Irene & Miss Linsey LINIRGOR MIMI JW RESERVE BEST IN SHOW Dunbar Miss Linsey & Frater Mrs I LINIRGOR(…)

More


19

MARCH

2011

2010 Championship Show

Held at ROWLEY MILE RACECOURSE, NEWMARKET On Sunday 26th September 2010

Dog Judge: Mr G Hennessy (Ritzilyn) Bitch Judge: Mrs F Brightley (Drumkilty) BEST IN SHOW Brodie Mr PA & Mrs GA CHADZO ACCAPELLA JW RESERVE BEST IN SHOW Brown Mr MR & Mrs S SHINEHILL WATER MUSIC OF IPCRESS JW BEST OPPOSITE SEX Brown(…)

More


26

SEPT

2010

2010 Open Show

Held at ROYSTON LEISURE CENTRE, Royston, Herts on Saturday 28th March 2010

Judge: ANGELA AULTON (WINNATS)


BEST IN SHOWHennessy Mr G & Mrs L RITZILYN RINKY DINK JW RESERVE BEST IN SHOW Russell Ms S ROSINANTE MUSTIQUE BEST PUPPY Wild Mrs Jane KERRIEN SCRUM HALF OF BLUEWATERS RES BEST PUPPY Barber Miss NL MOLOKO ZIPIDAYDOODA(…)

More

28

MARCH

2010

2009 Championship Show

Held at ROWLEY MILE RACECOURSE, NEWMARKET on Sunday 27th September 2009 Dog Judge: Mr Peter Carey (Carlafield) Bitch Judge: Mrs Sue Ross (Sokenlea/Rosselle)

27

SEPT

2009

BEST IN SHOW Andrews Mr D & Mrs Wendy CH CATCOMBE COCK A DOODLE DOO JW RESERVE BEST IN SHOW Greenwood Mr MD & Mrs K TELKARO TIMELESS JW ShCM BEST OPPOSITE(…)

More

2009 Open Show

Held at ROYSTON LEISURE CENTRE, Royston, Herts on Saturday 14th March 2009 Judge: MR BERTIL LUNDGREN (ENGELEN) BEST IN SHOW Golder Mr Garry & Mrs Suzi GATCHELLS PRICELESS BY SUMMERAMBA JW RESERVE BEST IN SHOW Swatton Mrs AB & Mr GM SUNTIDE WILLOW BEST PUPPY Morss Mrs HVG XANTHOS SWANSONG RES BEST PUPPY Rose Mr(…)

More

14

MARCH

2009

2008 Championship Show

Held at JULY RACECOURSE, NEWMARKET on Sunday 21st September 2008   Dog Judge: Mrs Ruth Broughton (Amblaire) Bitch Judge: Mrs Irene Holloway (Cattryse) BEST IN SHOW Frankland-Mace Mrs Jenny PURBARN GALES N GOLDEN RAIN JW ShCM RESERVE BEST IN SHOW Frankland-Mace Mrs Jenny HOLLYWILLOW BLOWN IN DE GALE TO PURBARN BEST OPPOSITE SEX Frankland-Mace Mrs(…)

More


21

SEPT

2008

2008 Open Show Results

Held at RED LODGE MILLENIUM CENTRE, Red Lodge, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk on Saturday 22nd March 2008 Judge: JANE WILD (BLUEWATERS) BEST OF BREED/BEST IN SHOW – Gargan Mrs GJ SIAGAR GOLD BLEND RESERVE BEST IN SHOW/BOS IN SHOW – Muncey Mrs Jan E KENNELRIDGE MAESTRO BEST PUPPY IN SHOW – Hennessy Mr G &(…)

More

22

MARCH

2008

2007 Championship Show Results

Held at ROWLEY MILE RACECOURSE, NEWMARKET On Sunday 30th September


More

30

SEPT

2007

2007 Open Show Results

Held at RED LODGE MILLENIUM CENTRE, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk On: Saturday 24th March 2007 Judge: Mrs Marilyn Lade (Hunterdean) – Critique Other Shows

More

24

MARCH

2007

© 2015 Eastern Counties Golden Retriever Club

 All photos are copyright and should not be reproduced

Spring Open Show and Fun Day including Rescue Rally -  May 31st 2015 – 20 Class Open Show to be held at Pear Tree Farm, Hartest, Suffolk – Judge Mrs Janette Morrissey (Shepedor)

More

CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW - Sunday 27th September 2015 held at Woodgreen Animal Shelter, Huntingdon – Judges: Dogs – Mrs Margaret Woods, Bitches – Mrs Pauline Wilson. Results here.


 

31st May 2016 Open Show and Fun Day


at Pear Tree Farm, Brockley Rd, Hartest, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP29 4EQ
On 29th May 2016

Judge: Natasha Davidovic (Golden Duck) (Serbia)

Results here

29

MAY

2016

27

SEPT

2015

13

MARCH

2016

13th March Open Show

Thetford Leisure Centre, Croxton Road, Thetford, IP24 1JD

13th March 2016

Results here


Judge: Mr Ben Thurm

25

SEPTEMBER

2016

CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW - Sunday 25th September 2016 held at Woodgreen Animal Shelter, Huntingdon – Judges: Dogs – Mrs Cheryl Bawden MBE , Bitches – Mr Jose Doval. Results here.

SUNDAY 5th MARCH 2017

23 Class OPEN SHOW

Judge Lynsey Hutchings (Canossa)




Results here

5

MARCH

2017

5

MAY

2017

2017 May open

SUNDAY 28th MAY 2017

20 CLASS OPEN SHOW

Judge:-Mrs Debbie Fenn (Jandeburn)


Results Here